Eyes at Anglia Community Eye Service Ltd

Anglia Community Eye Service Ltd ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 8 to 18 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 5 weeks and 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 93% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS
8 to 18weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 18 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 426 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Anglia Community Eye Service Ltd, 10 months to August 2026
02040November 2025August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
November 20255.310.53.7
December 20254.312.26.2
January 20265.213.18.6
February 20263.914.98.1
March 20266.021.48.2
April 202613.925.96.5
May 202610.932.16.3
June 20268.819.74.9
July 20268.820.45.6
August 20268.417.65.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spamedica Peterborough

Independent hospital, 20.7 miles away

7 to 20weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 246 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Anglia Community Eye Service - Peterborough

Independent hospital, 16.5 miles away

8 to 22weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 22 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 120 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 18.1 miles away

8 to 44weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 42 weeks. 1,070 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route