Eyes at Ces Medical

Ces Medical ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 14 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 5 weeks and 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 97% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Ces Medical

Independent provider

9 to 14weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 14 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 57 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Ces Medical, 13 months to August 2026
01530August 2025August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
August 20255.013.16.3
September 20255.810.97.2
October 20256.511.27.3
November 20256.814.24.3
December 20256.411.38.0
January 20269.315.18.8
February 20267.815.410.3
March 20266.816.57.6
April 20266.817.58.3
May 20265.011.78.3
June 20266.626.07.0
July 20267.818.27.9
August 20268.514.45.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Has A&E

Airedale NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 25 miles away

5 to 33weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 182 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
6 to 25weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 475 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route