Other surgical services at East Cheshire NHS Trust

Macclesfield District General other surgical services waiting times: most people treated waited 2 to 19 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 88% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E
2 to 19weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 19 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 298 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other surgical services at East Cheshire NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20241.747.612.5
October 20242.141.113.8
November 20241.841.08.5
December 20242.45.010.4
January 20252.238.311.1
February 20251.711.012.6
March 20251.69.910.3
April 20252.16.910.5
May 20252.433.612.2
June 20252.13.611.2
July 20251.97.07.4
August 20251.58.610.7
September 20251.959.112.9
October 20251.958.212.0
November 20252.349.412.2
December 20252.756.710.4
January 20262.643.89.4
February 20262.440.77.7
March 20262.817.76.6
April 20263.633.15.0
May 20263.531.96.5
June 20263.124.06.9
July 20262.616.36.4
August 20262.019.16.6

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other surgical services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route