Heart at Heart Networks

Heart Networks cardiology waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 16 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 98% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Heart Networks

Independent provider

6 to 16weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 452 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Cardiology at Heart Networks, 20 months to August 2026
01020September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20243.58.2
October 20243.87.95.3
March 20252.77.14.5
April 20252.87.34.5
May 20252.97.05.8
June 20252.86.8
July 20253.27.75.3
August 20253.57.93.9
September 20252.86.83.9
October 20252.68.85.2
November 20254.08.910.8
December 202510.5
January 202612.315.610.6
February 202611.214.010.5
March 202611.713.910.9
April 20268.515.710.3
May 202610.615.69.4
June 20267.415.89.5
July 20267.017.910.2
August 20266.016.09.4

Faster options within 25 miles

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route