General surgery at Highfield Hospital

Highfield Hospital general surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 11 to 39 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 30 weeks. 82% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Highfield Hospital

Independent hospital

11 to 39weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 39 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 30 weeks. 32 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

General surgery at Highfield Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
055110September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202421.557.07.5
October 202412.349.86.0
November 20249.719.94.7
December 20245.0
January 202510.3104.03.2
February 20253.8
March 20254.8
April 20258.715.55.5
May 202510.016.24.8
June 20257.316.84.4
July 20257.719.04.6
August 20255.821.23.3
September 20256.815.66.5
October 202510.847.78.4
November 202517.050.98.3
December 202515.647.711.5
January 202620.851.210.0
February 202615.048.811.5
March 202615.041.49.1
April 202620.343.38.8
May 202614.436.110.7
June 202612.034.610.0
July 202614.341.87.1
August 202610.738.76.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Huddersfield Private Hospital

Independent hospital, 15.5 miles away

4 to 19weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 19 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 89 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Airedale NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 21.8 miles away

4 to 44weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 30 weeks. 664 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route