Bladder, kidneys and prostate at Independent Health Group

Independent Health Group urology waiting times: most people treated waited 6 to 13 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 3 weeks and 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 96% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Independent Health Group

Independent provider

6 to 13weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 13 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 112 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Urology at Independent Health Group, 24 months to August 2026
01530September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202412.317.69.1
October 202413.617.48.6
November 202412.316.38.1
December 202411.518.67.3
January 202511.821.36.9
February 20258.212.46.1
March 20257.113.82.6
April 20258.815.94.1
May 20258.812.95.7
June 20258.713.15.4
July 20259.115.24.1
August 20258.214.55.9
September 20259.517.27.2
October 20258.615.04.8
November 20259.317.36.9
December 20257.414.66.9
January 20269.116.63.5
February 20269.417.84.2
March 20268.821.34.7
April 20269.319.65.2
May 20269.714.57.1
June 20267.615.27.3
July 20267.014.77.4
August 20265.813.03.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons Green

Independent hospital, 13.5 miles away

6 to 17weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 21 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Urology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route