Other services at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Leighton other services waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 13 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 5 weeks and 9 in 10 under 12 weeks. 98% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 13 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 12 weeks. 492 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other services at Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
01020September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.912.33.9
October 20246.912.14.7
November 20247.112.74.0
December 20245.211.94.4
January 20255.612.53.1
February 20254.114.34.0
March 20254.711.73.1
April 20254.611.63.4
May 20254.811.03.2
June 20255.011.02.8
July 20254.610.72.8
August 20255.410.23.5
September 20255.59.82.9
October 20255.111.53.2
November 20255.312.53.6
December 20256.113.34.2
January 20266.813.13.5
February 20266.313.73.7
March 20266.014.13.6
April 20266.811.84.2
May 20267.013.64.6
June 20267.614.53.9
July 20268.514.14.9
August 20269.413.45.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
1 to 53weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 53 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 19 weeks, 9 in 10 under 44 weeks. 178 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
5 to 26weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 246 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route