Eyes at Newmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court)

Newmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court) ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 8 to 22 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 82% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS
8 to 22weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 22 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 334 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Newmedica - Gloucester (Brighouse Court), 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20245.712.04.0
October 20246.213.43.9
November 20245.513.44.0
December 20246.814.55.9
January 20258.214.06.0
February 20257.517.74.8
March 20256.216.75.2
April 20258.322.55.4
May 20257.514.65.3
June 20258.518.15.9
July 20257.716.64.7
August 20255.515.94.8
September 20256.616.44.9
October 20257.318.76.6
November 20259.119.67.5
December 20259.918.49.1
January 202611.021.610.4
February 202613.724.18.0
March 20268.923.38.6
April 202612.728.27.1
May 202611.327.66.9
June 20269.824.07.1
July 20268.620.56.9
August 20268.421.86.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spamedica Gloucester

Independent hospital, 3.6 miles away

4 to 12weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 12 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 101 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
4 to 26weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 1,101 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
6 to 33weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 1,281 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route