Eyes at Newmedica - Hertforshire - Welwyn Garden City

Newmedica - Hertforshire - Welwyn Garden City ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 11 to 26 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 61% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS
11 to 26weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 143 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Newmedica - Hertforshire - Welwyn Garden City, 18 months to August 2026
02550March 2025August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
March 20252.65.72.0
April 20252.67.53.3
May 20252.48.02.3
June 20252.59.03.6
July 20253.38.94.3
August 20252.98.65.2
September 20254.110.75.0
October 20254.013.65.6
November 20254.717.26.8
December 20256.017.79.6
January 202616.121.711.3
February 202614.521.511.8
March 202618.639.07.1
April 202614.120.17.5
May 202612.323.39.5
June 20267.521.810.8
July 202613.725.913.1
August 202610.526.414.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Ilford

Independent hospital, 20.5 miles away

1 to 12weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 12 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 65 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
1 to 37weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 792 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Nuffield Health the Holly Hospital

Independent hospital, 16 miles away

4 to 19weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 19 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 37 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route