Eyes at Newmedica - Manchester West

Newmedica - Manchester West ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 14 to 35 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 8 weeks and 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 86% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Newmedica - Manchester West

Independent hospital

14 to 35weeks

Half seen within 14 weeks, 9 in 10 within 35 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 157 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Newmedica - Manchester West, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20242.24.72.2
October 20242.45.92.4
November 20242.37.52.0
December 20242.36.34.1
January 20254.110.63.4
February 20252.612.74.3
March 20252.69.64.3
April 20253.522.83.6
May 20252.89.24.3
June 20253.411.96.1
July 20253.019.14.7
August 20253.630.07.0
September 20254.217.19.8
October 20255.145.18.8
November 20255.835.09.5
December 202524.943.310.2
January 202617.430.511.2
February 202618.626.010.8
March 202616.323.910.1
April 202617.529.88.8
May 202612.926.17.9
June 202612.336.98.2
July 202611.029.99.1
August 202614.135.17.9

Faster options within 25 miles

Has A&E
5 to 24weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 751 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
6 to 25weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 475 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route