Other medical services at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust

Salford Royal and Fairfield General other medical services waiting times: most people treated waited 19 to 45 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 71% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 19 weeks, 9 in 10 within 45 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 973 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other medical services at Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202412.841.311.1
October 202416.641.610.7
November 202414.142.011.1
December 202415.243.011.6
January 202515.544.612.6
February 202514.243.611.7
March 202515.442.710.3
April 202514.843.49.8
May 202513.942.410.4
June 202513.041.310.5
July 202514.241.011.0
August 202517.842.111.5
September 202517.441.011.0
October 202515.538.910.9
November 202515.837.910.6
December 202514.237.911.2
January 202616.138.611.9
February 202617.141.611.1
March 202618.441.09.6
April 202611.939.511.3
May 202612.539.612.6
June 202616.341.111.4
July 202617.744.010.9
August 202619.045.310.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest wait

The Christie NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 5.5 miles away

6 to 14weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 14 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 12 weeks. 1,645 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
7 to 26weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 381 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other medical services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route