Brain and spine surgery at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

Queens Medical Centre neurosurgery waiting times: most people treated waited 22 to 71 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 75% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 22 weeks, 9 in 10 within 71 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 141 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Neurosurgery at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
04590September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20248.848.610.4
October 20247.839.98.8
November 20249.135.18.9
December 20247.428.310.7
January 20259.130.49.5
February 20259.327.87.8
March 20259.431.28.4
April 20257.830.09.8
May 20258.126.810.6
June 20259.430.58.0
July 20257.326.98.4
August 20258.335.09.5
September 20258.531.99.3
October 20258.637.59.0
November 20257.839.210.8
December 202511.741.512.6
January 202615.847.114.1
February 202621.085.613.5
March 202618.848.710.3
April 202622.069.610.2
May 202620.370.910.6
June 202615.860.410.3
July 202618.971.411.3
August 202622.270.710.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
15 to 51weeks

Half seen within 15 weeks, 9 in 10 within 51 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 18 weeks, 9 in 10 under 43 weeks. 28 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Neurosurgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route