Children's services at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

Musgrove Park and Yeovil District other paediatric services waiting times: most people treated waited 8 to 33 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 70% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E
8 to 33weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 337 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other paediatric services at Somerset NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.133.012.1
October 20249.426.312.1
November 20249.930.510.9
December 20248.924.811.1
January 202511.534.911.1
February 20258.830.311.3
March 202510.236.49.6
April 202511.646.48.5
May 202510.336.49.7
June 20257.527.410.7
July 20255.636.310.6
August 20254.437.611.1
September 20256.839.111.4
October 20257.842.610.4
November 20256.440.710.0
December 20253.828.410.9
January 20265.229.210.6
February 20263.828.410.1
March 20264.031.37.5
April 20264.834.97.9
May 20266.330.39.6
June 20267.837.68.3
July 20266.731.69.2
August 20267.933.011.1

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other paediatric services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route