Children's services at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

James Cook other paediatric services waiting times: most people treated waited 11 to 35 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 12 weeks and 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 68% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 35 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 291 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other paediatric services at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202417.648.916.0
October 202416.849.315.6
November 202414.939.515.3
December 202414.340.915.6
January 202515.748.514.9
February 202514.843.114.9
March 202511.843.414.8
April 202513.943.413.7
May 202512.245.614.1
June 202512.838.313.3
July 202511.939.812.9
August 202511.248.214.2
September 202513.546.114.5
October 202513.037.415.2
November 202513.237.914.4
December 202512.835.714.2
January 202610.642.313.8
February 202615.343.112.7
March 202611.746.711.5
April 202612.344.012.0
May 202612.043.412.1
June 20267.831.411.0
July 202611.238.011.8
August 202610.734.912.1

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other paediatric services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route