Eyes at Spamedica Brighton

Spamedica Brighton ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 4 to 16 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 4 weeks and 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 86% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spamedica Brighton

Independent hospital

4 to 16weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 214 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Spamedica Brighton, 24 months to August 2026
01020September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20242.49.32.4
October 20242.611.12.7
November 20242.88.62.3
December 20243.310.03.8
January 20254.712.12.5
February 20253.39.52.3
March 20253.28.92.0
April 20253.510.13.0
May 20253.39.53.2
June 20252.610.02.6
July 20252.99.03.1
August 20252.98.82.8
September 20253.39.53.1
October 20254.19.54.2
November 20253.49.53.2
December 20252.710.44.5
January 20265.413.13.3
February 20264.514.73.5
March 20264.014.43.8
April 20264.413.44.5
May 20264.111.04.3
June 20263.815.85.3
July 20264.213.96.0
August 20264.115.84.0

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route