Eyes at Spamedica Chesterfield

Spamedica Chesterfield ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 16 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 6 weeks and 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 88% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Spamedica Chesterfield

Independent hospital

7 to 16weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 136 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Spamedica Chesterfield, 24 months to August 2026
01530September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20242.98.02.8
October 20242.67.11.7
November 20242.98.42.4
December 20243.17.83.2
January 20254.19.41.9
February 20252.511.23.0
March 20252.912.42.9
April 20252.99.33.2
May 20253.713.43.1
June 20252.99.32.0
July 20253.411.32.0
August 20253.38.62.7
September 20253.58.72.8
October 20254.012.23.9
November 20253.810.83.6
December 20253.09.33.6
January 20265.815.83.0
February 20265.316.93.9
March 20266.418.54.3
April 202610.117.45.3
May 202610.618.25.2
June 202611.518.94.6
July 20268.116.44.8
August 20267.215.55.7

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 13.1 miles away

3 to 25weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 492 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spamedica Derby

Independent hospital, 20.9 miles away

7 to 15weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 15 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 399 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Newmedica - Worksop - Dukeries

Independent hospital, 14.1 miles away

7 to 19weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 19 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 75 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route