Eyes at Spamedica Liverpool

Spamedica Liverpool ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 11 to 16 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 6 weeks and 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 89% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Spamedica Liverpool

Independent hospital

11 to 16weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 236 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Spamedica Liverpool, 24 months to August 2026
01530September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20242.57.01.9
October 20242.27.82.6
November 20242.06.62.7
December 20241.87.03.3
January 20252.48.02.9
February 20252.37.82.3
March 20252.49.11.9
April 20252.97.92.2
May 20253.48.53.0
June 20253.09.22.7
July 20252.88.62.6
August 20252.910.13.6
September 20253.510.83.3
October 20253.511.02.9
November 20254.311.34.8
December 20254.010.85.8
January 20265.316.67.0
February 20263.014.52.9
March 20265.319.74.2
April 20268.114.84.9
May 20269.622.64.9
June 20269.016.04.8
July 20269.818.25.7
August 202611.216.16.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Aces Liverpool

Independent hospital, 2.5 miles away

4 to 9weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 9 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 28 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
6 to 25weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 475 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route