Eyes at Spamedica Luton

Spamedica Luton ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 5 to 14 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 6 weeks and 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 84% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Spamedica Luton

Independent hospital

5 to 14weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 14 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 176 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Spamedica Luton, 24 months to August 2026
01020September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20241.97.52.7
October 20242.36.41.9
November 20242.65.42.3
December 20243.38.03.6
January 20254.510.62.2
February 20252.97.82.5
March 20252.58.83.2
April 20253.48.33.4
May 20254.011.63.1
June 20253.013.32.9
July 20253.011.44.0
August 20252.910.03.9
September 20253.010.82.8
October 20254.29.73.8
November 20254.012.94.6
December 20253.613.03.6
January 20265.612.93.9
February 20264.814.74.0
March 20264.214.64.8
April 20263.412.83.6
May 20263.411.73.8
June 20263.912.24.4
July 20264.511.85.4
August 20265.014.35.5

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
1 to 37weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 792 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
4 to 47weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 47 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 42 weeks. 523 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
5 to 44weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 502 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route