Eyes at Spamedica Newcastle-Under-Lyme

Spamedica Newcastle-Under-Lyme ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 17 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 4 weeks and 9 in 10 under 11 weeks. 97% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spamedica Newcastle-Under-Lyme

Independent hospital

7 to 17weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 11 weeks. 228 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Spamedica Newcastle-Under-Lyme, 24 months to August 2026
01530September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20242.09.62.4
October 20242.69.82.1
November 20242.88.82.0
December 20242.77.42.8
January 20254.710.51.4
February 20253.510.61.7
March 20253.48.31.9
April 20253.38.22.1
May 20253.49.52.1
June 20253.29.42.1
July 20253.49.42.8
August 20252.88.03.1
September 20252.69.03.9
October 20252.99.74.8
November 20252.610.52.4
December 20252.27.93.3
January 20265.611.33.0
February 20265.413.03.7
March 20268.318.45.2
April 20268.120.16.0
May 202614.116.47.0
June 202613.917.73.8
July 202613.216.52.0
August 20266.816.94.2

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route