Children's services at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

Rotherham District General other paediatric services waiting times: most people treated waited 17 to 28 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 76% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 17 weeks, 9 in 10 within 28 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 169 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other paediatric services at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202414.928.612.1
October 202417.325.88.7
November 202412.426.67.5
December 202411.035.57.9
January 202515.036.57.8
February 20256.222.96.6
March 202517.423.06.7
April 20257.621.38.3
May 202516.523.58.3
June 202514.120.87.1
July 202514.421.57.2
August 202513.522.08.7
September 202516.021.58.7
October 202516.122.36.9
November 202515.529.66.4
December 202512.921.47.4
January 202615.220.37.8
February 202613.118.87.3
March 202614.520.67.5
April 202612.022.09.0
May 202616.824.09.0
June 202619.522.98.6
July 202617.423.79.5
August 202616.827.511.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
7 to 37weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 2,816 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust

NHS trust, 20.1 miles away

8 to 41weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 41 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 15 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 175 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other paediatric services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route