Children's services at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

UHCW (University Hospital Coventry) other paediatric services waiting times: most people treated waited 16 to 53 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 19 weeks and 9 in 10 under 50 weeks. 49% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other paediatric services at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202417.456.419.0
October 202425.065.416.8
November 202418.563.615.8
December 202412.665.117.2
January 202516.265.417.3
February 202527.365.816.7
March 202522.957.016.5
April 20259.949.017.1
May 202517.057.817.7
June 202518.250.517.8
July 202520.163.610.4
August 202516.462.411.3
September 202516.040.811.9
October 202512.638.211.5
November 202512.933.912.2
December 202511.537.612.8
January 202614.538.413.9
February 202613.438.314.7
March 202614.032.015.2
April 202614.053.414.8
May 202611.646.116.2
June 202616.657.317.2
July 202610.737.418.9
August 202615.753.418.5

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
3 to 46weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 46 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 39 weeks. 1,222 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust

NHS trust, 6.5 miles away

9 to 24weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 267 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other paediatric services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route