Eyes at Newmedica - Shrewsbury

Newmedica - Shrewsbury ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 16 to 18 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 97% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Newmedica - Shrewsbury

Independent hospital

16 to 18weeks

Half seen within 16 weeks, 9 in 10 within 18 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 141 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Newmedica - Shrewsbury, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20241.69.13.4
October 20241.88.21.4
November 20241.76.41.4
December 20242.06.33.1
January 20252.98.02.5
February 20252.38.31.6
March 20253.08.61.9
April 20253.58.02.5
May 20252.87.02.4
June 20253.08.92.3
July 20252.88.62.1
August 20252.89.52.6
September 20254.48.72.8
October 20254.79.73.7
November 202514.518.08.8
December 202515.219.58.9
January 202616.420.69.1
February 202613.920.06.9
March 202613.221.07.3
April 202611.643.98.1
May 202613.617.48.0
June 202616.017.58.0
July 202615.818.09.0
August 202616.318.09.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spamedica Wolverhampton

Independent hospital, 24.2 miles away

14 to 21weeks

Half seen within 14 weeks, 9 in 10 within 21 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 379 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
15 to 37weeks

Half seen within 15 weeks, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 948 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route