Eyes at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust

Princess Royal and Royal Shrewsbury ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 15 to 37 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 73% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E

Half seen within 15 weeks, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 948 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202413.752.020.8
October 202411.751.119.2
November 202413.254.219.1
December 202412.758.120.0
January 202515.060.820.6
February 202522.058.920.6
March 202522.056.920.3
April 202511.955.919.4
May 202514.955.918.0
June 202522.455.317.1
July 202518.949.415.3
August 202512.543.413.4
September 20259.842.812.1
October 20259.543.411.2
November 20259.241.610.3
December 20259.438.011.5
January 202612.436.012.9
February 202611.432.211.8
March 202611.034.58.6
April 202612.432.59.9
May 202610.932.29.9
June 20269.634.510.8
July 202610.633.911.3
August 202614.736.711.2

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route