Eyes at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Barlborough

Practice Plus Group Hospital - Barlborough ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 10 to 16 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 6 weeks and 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 92% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS
10 to 16weeks

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 99 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Barlborough, 24 months to August 2026
01530September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.010.74.6
October 20245.89.83.9
November 20245.513.24.7
December 20246.010.65.3
January 20256.514.47.4
February 20259.716.26.1
March 202511.314.95.3
April 20258.413.55.8
May 20257.814.04.3
June 20255.513.63.9
July 20256.013.65.0
August 20256.313.94.0
September 20254.812.44.5
October 20255.921.05.7
November 20256.313.75.1
December 20257.121.06.9
January 20268.015.23.9
February 20267.916.05.2
March 20266.612.76.7
April 202610.217.46.7
May 20269.017.14.0
June 20265.714.96.0
July 20267.216.06.3
August 20269.816.45.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 9.5 miles away

3 to 25weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 492 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spamedica Chesterfield

Independent hospital, 6.8 miles away

7 to 16weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 136 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Spamedica Newark

Independent hospital, 24.4 miles away

7 to 17weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 220 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route