Eyes at Spamedica Bradford

Spamedica Bradford ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 16 to 21 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 8 weeks and 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 91% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Spamedica Bradford

Independent hospital

16 to 21weeks

Half seen within 16 weeks, 9 in 10 within 21 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 98 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Spamedica Bradford, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20242.27.62.3
October 20242.88.42.4
November 20242.97.82.8
December 20243.010.03.1
January 20254.29.72.1
February 20253.010.62.4
March 20252.88.33.5
April 20252.89.73.8
May 20252.510.52.7
June 20252.47.42.4
July 20252.88.93.8
August 20252.711.43.7
September 20253.611.33.6
October 20254.014.83.8
November 20256.613.44.6
December 20258.414.86.1
January 202610.116.73.8
February 20267.717.53.7
March 20265.918.34.1
April 20266.330.74.7
May 20268.329.05.7
June 202610.020.07.5
July 202615.320.78.3
August 202616.121.08.1

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
4 to 28weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 28 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 541 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
5 to 24weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 751 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Airedale NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 12.4 miles away

5 to 33weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 182 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route