Eyes at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust

Harrogate District ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 4 to 28 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 78% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 28 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 27 weeks. 541 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.451.011.2
October 20244.341.910.4
November 20246.443.810.3
December 20245.144.410.8
January 20256.340.411.5
February 20254.353.911.1
March 20255.854.39.5
April 20253.645.810.5
May 20255.247.09.9
June 20254.343.29.8
July 20255.143.010.3
August 20258.145.910.1
September 20258.842.99.5
October 20256.242.010.2
November 20256.040.39.7
December 20256.338.710.4
January 20269.040.110.1
February 20265.638.610.9
March 20266.338.68.7
April 20265.439.78.2
May 20264.037.98.0
June 20265.034.97.5
July 20264.833.78.4
August 20264.327.99.1

Faster options within 25 miles

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route