Gynaecology at Spire Alexandra Hospital

Spire Alexandra Hospital gynaecology waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 17 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 8 weeks and 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 93% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Spire Alexandra Hospital

Independent hospital

7 to 17weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 28 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gynaecology at Spire Alexandra Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
02040September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202413.526.18.6
October 202412.828.78.4
November 202411.822.19.4
December 202410.526.410.4
January 202513.029.06.3
February 202510.325.76.1
March 202515.027.15.8
April 20259.834.68.1
May 202510.819.310.7
June 202512.824.510.5
July 202511.9
August 202521.030.410.3
September 202514.527.48.9
October 20258.2
November 20259.016.47.4
December 202510.520.28.4
January 202611.330.78.1
February 202612.831.96.8
March 20268.825.45.1
April 20268.122.55.3
May 20268.323.56.7
June 20269.725.47.5
July 20268.418.76.2
August 20267.017.47.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest wait

Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 16.9 miles away

5 to 9weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 9 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 8 weeks. 76 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

KIMS Hospital (Newnham Court)

Independent hospital, 3.1 miles away

6 to 15weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 15 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 57 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gynaecology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route