Children's services at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust

East Surrey other paediatric services waiting times: most people treated waited 18 to 40 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 79% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 18 weeks, 9 in 10 within 40 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 583 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other paediatric services at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202425.666.114.2
October 202426.448.514.4
November 202422.145.313.3
December 202423.148.313.3
January 202521.848.413.7
February 202524.848.713.3
March 202516.251.313.8
April 202518.154.313.8
May 202521.556.014.4
June 202519.357.514.9
July 202516.055.716.0
August 202526.457.016.3
September 202526.152.516.4
October 202525.045.913.5
November 202522.945.510.8
December 202518.847.510.5
January 202616.445.710.2
February 202615.648.78.3
March 202615.349.78.2
April 202613.347.910.5
May 202614.944.710.7
June 202616.938.88.5
July 202617.138.09.0
August 202618.440.110.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust

NHS trust, 23.5 miles away

4 to 12weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 12 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 12 weeks. 395 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust

NHS trust, 17.3 miles away

8 to 25weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 428 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
8 to 33weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 30 weeks. 157 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other paediatric services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route