Other services at West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Watford General other services waiting times: most people treated waited 3 to 13 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 6 weeks and 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 98% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other services at West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20249.855.23.8
October 20244.19.63.8
November 20245.720.94.1
December 20244.99.03.6
January 20256.514.63.9
February 20257.017.44.4
March 20255.514.25.2
April 20255.818.15.0
May 20256.3
June 20255.2
July 20256.432.97.0
August 20257.020.06.3
September 20253.029.15.8
October 20254.317.57.1
November 20253.911.37.3
December 20254.722.13.4
January 20263.6
February 20263.9
March 20263.16.26.1
April 20263.820.23.0
May 20265.4
June 20265.016.48.4
July 20264.043.68.6
August 20263.413.36.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS trust, 13.4 miles away

3 to 13weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 13 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 100 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
3 to 18weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 18 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 8 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 339 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route