Eyes at Newmedica - Ipswich

Newmedica - Ipswich ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 13 to 19 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 95% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Newmedica - Ipswich

Independent hospital

13 to 19weeks

Half seen within 13 weeks, 9 in 10 within 19 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 16 weeks. 447 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Newmedica - Ipswich, 24 months to August 2026
01530September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.814.34.2
October 20245.412.73.6
November 20244.711.03.0
December 20243.810.64.4
January 20255.612.22.8
February 20253.09.62.6
March 20253.59.62.9
April 20254.510.53.8
May 20253.59.32.7
June 20253.48.92.8
July 20254.010.34.1
August 20257.112.04.9
September 20258.712.84.9
October 20259.814.05.4
November 202511.115.25.8
December 202510.815.07.6
January 202615.018.49.0
February 202615.118.47.8
March 202615.119.48.4
April 202618.021.36.8
May 202614.319.56.8
June 202613.019.87.8
July 202612.319.37.6
August 202612.818.77.1

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spamedica Colchester

Independent hospital, 12.9 miles away

6 to 16weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 63 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Newmedica Suffolk - Bury St Edmunds - Clarity House

Independent hospital, 20.5 miles away

11 to 17weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 293 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 21.6 miles away

11 to 42weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 42 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 456 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route