Eyes at Newmedica Suffolk - Bury St Edmunds - Clarity House

Newmedica Suffolk - Bury St Edmunds - Clarity House ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 11 to 17 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 94% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Newmedica Suffolk - Bury St Edmunds - Clarity House, 22 months to August 2026
01530November 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
November 20240.9
December 20241.95.73.2
January 20254.57.82.3
February 20253.18.72.9
March 20254.18.02.9
April 20256.010.84.1
May 20254.411.03.9
June 20255.112.74.0
July 20256.012.33.7
August 20256.913.04.7
September 20258.913.35.1
October 20259.013.35.3
November 202510.814.85.5
December 202510.013.07.1
January 202612.616.47.6
February 202613.119.17.9
March 202613.518.98.0
April 202615.319.48.0
May 202614.619.97.1
June 202611.919.86.2
July 20269.320.75.6
August 202610.817.36.7

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spamedica Colchester

Independent hospital, 23.1 miles away

6 to 16weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 63 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 1.9 miles away

11 to 42weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 42 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 456 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route