Eyes at West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

West Suffolk ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 11 to 42 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 11 weeks and 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 72% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E
11 to 42weeks

Half seen within 11 weeks, 9 in 10 within 42 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 456 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.758.214.2
October 202412.361.714.1
November 202411.959.114.8
December 20249.958.315.7
January 202512.559.115.1
February 202512.954.114.7
March 202512.159.614.8
April 202511.558.515.4
May 202515.958.016.1
June 202516.655.815.7
July 202515.151.516.1
August 202516.351.914.0
September 202516.951.213.8
October 202517.252.214.2
November 202516.448.513.5
December 202512.144.213.4
January 202615.151.014.1
February 202612.347.813.0
March 202613.847.79.0
April 202611.443.99.8
May 202611.245.211.5
June 202611.942.111.1
July 20269.840.811.0
August 202610.542.410.5

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

Spamedica Colchester

Independent hospital, 23.1 miles away

6 to 16weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 63 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Anglia Community Eye Service - Cambridge

Independent hospital, 25 miles away

8 to 20weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 61 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route