A&E league table, September 2026

120 trusts with a main A&E and 1,000 or more visits, best first.

More detail
RankTrustSeen within 4 hours12-hour waits for a bedVisits
1Sheffield Children's90%04,495
2Royal Liverpool Children's86%06,240
3Calderdale Royal and Huddersfield Royal85%4116,465
4George Eliot Hospital - Acute Services84%3547,779
5West Suffolk80%1498,264
6Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital79%010,939
7Homerton78%2511,472
8Darent Valley74%49012,375
9Birmingham Children's74%34,840
10UCLH (University College)74%24614,122
11Bradford Royal Infirmary73%2159,332
12Russells Hall73%15510,834
13Watford General73%158,453
14John Radcliffe and Horton General73%813,610
15Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells73%68620,578
16Whittington72%2789,715
17St Mary's72%1104,424
18Chelsea and Westminster and West Middlesex72%4421,345
19The Princess Alexandra71%3289,234
20Barnsley71%10910,086
21St George's Hospital (Tooting)71%2879,553
22Royal Free and Barnet70%2,03127,458
23Medway Maritime69%41310,304
24Rotherham District General69%1710,045
25King's Mill69%17911,265
26Stoke Mandeville69%1649,848
27Southampton General68%1412,362
28NNUH (Norfolk and Norwich)68%28713,687
29Southmead and Bristol Eye68%62026,019
30Warwick67%1908,510
31Royal Preston and Chorley and South Ribble Hospital67%42512,803
32Epsom and St Helier67%74311,635
33Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust67%33910,447
34Bassetlaw District General and Doncaster Royal Infirmary66%37614,439
35New Cross66%50611,329
36Poole and The Royal Bournemouth65%34216,401
37Harrogate District65%15,377
38Royal Surrey County64%247,099
39Lincoln County and Pilgrim64%1,34717,584
40Croydon63%62613,804
41Queen's and King George63%56814,321
42Stepping Hill63%2288,508
43Whiston and Ormskirk District General63%43917,858
44Frimley Park and Wexham Park63%59923,398
45Royal Blackburn63%81413,927
46Bedford Hospital South Wing and Luton and Dunstable62%8518,509
47Conquest and Eastbourne District General62%21510,828
48Royal Berkshire and King Edward VII62%011,425
49Cheltenham General and Gloucester Royal Hospital62%45414,773
50Basildon and Southend62%1,37128,595
51Leeds General Infirmary and St James62%68519,809
52Salford Royal and Fairfield General62%1,10327,197
53St Thomas61%7311,004
54The Royal London and Whipps Cross61%1,20827,253
55Hinchingbrooke and Peterborough City61%70517,648
56UHCW (University Hospital Coventry)61%1813,154
57Kettering General61%74311,028
58Furness General and Royal Lancaster Infirmary60%5328,971
59Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust60%1677,380
60Sunderland Eye Infirmary and South Tyneside District59%211,770
61Leicester Royal Infirmary59%49924,152
62Queen Alexandra59%1,20211,768
63Dorset County59%704,864
64James Paget59%4237,874
65Manchester Royal Infirmary and Wythenshawe59%8128,182
66Hereford County59%1356,357
67Queen Elizabeth59%115,603
68Dewsbury and District and Pinderfields General59%21317,113
69Darlington Memorial and University of Durham59%5212,901
70Ipswich and Colchester59%85812,846
71St Peter's58%4898,078
72The Queen Elizabeth58%1546,636
73Airedale General58%1816,134
74Hillingdon57%65,219
75UHB (Good Hope and Heartlands)57%2,08534,437
76St Mary's and Charing Cross57%012,877
77Princess Royal and Worthing57%84028,715
78Birmingham and Midland Eye Centre and Midland Metropolitan57%22111,775
79Royal United Hospital Bath57%1769,425
80The Royal Victoria Infirmary56%1712,694
81Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust56%8219,611
82Warrington54%8567,206
83GWH (Great Western Hospital A&E)54%4407,991
84Addenbrookes54%26211,809
85Alexandra and Worcestershire Royal53%1,06214,684
86Musgrove Park and Yeovil District52%8612,302
87Royal Derby and Queen's Hospital Burton52%79421,190
88East Surrey52%43211,041
89Princess Royal and Denmark Hill52%69216,197
90Chesterfield Royal51%1806,890
91Bolton51%5808,867
92MKUH (Milton Keynes)51%28,594
93NCIC (Cumberland Infirmary and West Cumberland)51%2298,977
94William Harvey and Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother Hospital51%1,07913,689
95Northwick Park and Ealing51%65715,095
96Diana, Princess of Wales Hospital and Scunthorpe General51%75710,716
97Salisbury District50%2355,083
98Blackpool Victoria50%5058,673
99Countess of Chester50%7685,968
100North Devon District and Wonford50%21313,099
101Leighton50%6077,353
102Macclesfield District General48%4904,676
103York and Scarborough General48%31512,536
104Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital and Royal Hampshire County48%1110,050
105Royal Liverpool and University Hospital Aintree48%1,12516,918
106James Cook48%187,575
107Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust48%89,046
108Tameside General48%6819,044
109RCH (Treliske)47%4977,435
110Lister47%899,588
111UHNM (Royal Stoke and County Hospital)45%64015,160
112Queen's Medical Centre45%97913,656
113Queen Elizabeth and University Hospital Lewisham44%71316,492
114Royal Albert Edward Infirmary43%2387,034
115Arrowe Park43%4987,917
116Princess Royal and Royal Shrewsbury43%1,37311,747
117Hull Royal Infirmary42%61210,218
118Kingston42%5167,544
119University Hospital of North Tees40%255,103
120University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust36%5889,089

NHS England figures, , checked . About the data.

Where to go

  • Life-threatening (chest pain, trouble breathing, heavy bleeding, stroke signs, a fit, cannot be woken): call 999.
  • Urgent but not life-threatening: A&E, or an urgent treatment centre, often quicker for cuts, sprains, minor burns and minor breaks.
  • Not sure: NHS 111, online or by phone. They can book you a slot.
  • Minor (coughs, colds, rashes): a pharmacist, no appointment needed.