Lungs and breathing at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust

Airedale General respiratory medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 4 to 41 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 39 weeks. 58% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Shortest waitHas A&E
4 to 41weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 41 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 39 weeks. 191 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Respiratory medicine at Airedale NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20248.032.410.6
October 20247.933.29.7
November 20246.634.39.7
December 20245.838.110.6
January 20258.431.49.1
February 20258.139.49.3
March 20258.937.37.2
April 20254.631.07.5
May 20257.336.48.6
June 20255.438.77.6
July 20254.523.77.7
August 20255.024.77.1
September 20253.827.19.3
October 20254.429.16.2
November 20255.027.27.5
December 20253.128.59.4
January 20267.129.19.3
February 20264.632.69.6
March 20264.733.39.5
April 20264.235.311.9
May 20264.026.211.9
June 20264.038.411.5
July 20262.939.212.1
August 20263.640.714.5

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Respiratory medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route