Bones, joints and muscles at Alexandra Hospital

Alexandra Hospital trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 19 to 40 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 73% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Alexandra Hospital

Independent hospital

19 to 40weeks

Half seen within 19 weeks, 9 in 10 within 40 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 114 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at Alexandra Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202411.827.16.3
October 202410.425.36.8
November 20249.825.67.0
December 20249.622.58.0
January 202511.827.38.2
February 202512.232.36.8
March 202513.425.96.8
April 20259.529.27.2
May 202511.427.17.3
June 202510.726.36.8
July 20259.828.26.8
August 202510.124.57.8
September 202512.926.07.8
October 202512.926.58.7
November 202518.640.79.5
December 202515.853.012.2
January 202614.426.614.1
February 202616.031.816.3
March 202622.337.016.2
April 202625.042.412.4
May 202624.639.511.9
June 202617.834.411.4
July 202619.738.211.8
August 202618.739.910.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Free on the NHS

Huddersfield Private Hospital

Independent hospital, 24.9 miles away

8 to 22weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 22 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 161 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Manchester Surgical Services Ltd

Independent provider, 7.5 miles away

9 to 24weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 23 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route