Plastic surgery at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Bedford Hospital South Wing and Luton and Dunstable plastic surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 50 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 15 weeks and 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 58% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 50 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 15 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 382 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Plastic surgery at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.164.215.2
October 20246.555.115.9
November 20247.754.416.7
December 20246.951.817.6
January 20256.356.018.8
February 202510.256.719.0
March 20256.357.619.4
April 20255.756.120.0
May 20256.357.816.1
June 20256.856.815.7
July 20255.346.815.3
August 20256.046.416.0
September 20256.756.516.0
October 20255.837.716.6
November 20255.561.117.6
December 20256.259.417.7
January 20267.058.317.9
February 20266.655.917.6
March 20264.354.316.5
April 20268.151.214.8
May 20266.150.414.8
June 20266.951.315.1
July 20265.551.614.5
August 20266.849.615.0

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
6 to 28weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 28 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 40 weeks. 770 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Plastic surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route