General surgery at Blackheath Hospital

Blackheath Hospital general surgery waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 37 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 6 weeks and 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 80% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Free on the NHS

Blackheath Hospital

Independent hospital

9 to 37weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 36 people treated in the month.

How the wait has changed

General surgery at Blackheath Hospital, 24 months to August 2026
04590September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202411.028.910.0
October 202415.533.87.8
November 20246.6
December 202414.063.28.0
January 202515.069.210.6
February 202514.373.86.8
March 20257.441.48.8
April 202510.554.89.6
May 20259.568.58.6
June 20258.578.67.4
July 20258.578.910.2
August 202510.068.311.2
September 202512.678.014.5
October 202512.580.512.2
November 202516.879.411.2
December 202517.578.57.5
January 202610.029.89.8
February 202612.578.213.7
March 202615.073.26.5
April 202618.370.76.6
May 20269.267.48.1
June 202610.324.07.7
July 202610.527.85.1
August 20268.537.16.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
2 to 40weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 40 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 969 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Nuffield Health Highgate Hospital

Independent hospital, 10.5 miles away

3 to 13weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 13 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 17 weeks. 42 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Dorking Healthcare Limited (Dhc)

Independent provider, 16.1 miles away

3 to 17weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 33 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. General surgery waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route