Gynaecology at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Blackpool Victoria gynaecology waiting times: most people treated waited 8 to 63 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 22 weeks and 9 in 10 under 58 weeks. 44% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gynaecology at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
04590September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202411.075.327.0
October 20245.766.528.3
November 202433.077.927.0
December 202410.175.527.1
January 20258.971.726.6
February 202510.673.726.6
March 202534.075.825.6
April 20257.172.126.3
May 202512.565.025.5
June 202510.169.324.0
July 202523.576.224.4
August 202556.378.524.6
September 202520.075.224.4
October 202552.073.723.0
November 202543.069.721.9
December 202553.965.520.0
January 202612.464.320.8
February 202629.061.719.7
March 20269.864.020.3
April 20266.363.221.3
May 202610.166.119.3
June 202610.564.119.0
July 20267.463.920.2
August 20268.263.421.7

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
4 to 47weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 47 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 310 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gynaecology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route