Eyes at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

Stoke Mandeville ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 15 to 44 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 14 weeks and 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 62% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 15 weeks, 9 in 10 within 44 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 32 weeks. 887 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202415.648.512.7
October 202415.145.012.2
November 202414.149.111.6
December 202412.751.412.9
January 202514.251.013.7
February 202517.344.913.4
March 202514.746.411.4
April 202515.944.811.7
May 202514.444.912.3
June 202512.644.712.9
July 202514.943.013.0
August 202518.841.612.7
September 202515.942.611.7
October 202515.939.611.0
November 202510.740.610.6
December 20259.737.212.3
January 202616.940.711.4
February 202613.540.410.7
March 202613.342.39.9
April 202611.243.510.6
May 202612.343.711.6
June 202613.442.411.5
July 202612.242.213.3
August 202615.543.614.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
1 to 37weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 37 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 12 weeks, 9 in 10 under 34 weeks. 792 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Circle Reading Hospital

Independent hospital, 22.2 miles away

3 to 33weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 70 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
4 to 47weeks

Half seen within 4 weeks, 9 in 10 within 47 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 42 weeks. 523 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route