Care of older people at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

Calderdale Royal and Huddersfield Royal elderly medicine waiting times: most people treated waited 13 to 30 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 10 weeks and 9 in 10 under 24 weeks. 78% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Elderly medicine at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202414.033.79.6
October 202423.535.010.4
November 202415.330.210.3
December 202411.823.98.5
January 202518.331.29.2
February 202518.030.49.0
March 202517.427.37.9
April 20256.734.18.6
May 20259.3
June 202516.425.18.2
July 20259.025.96.6
August 20258.9
September 202511.428.29.3
October 202513.527.99.8
November 202512.927.69.6
December 202513.333.59.6
January 202610.725.49.1
February 202614.339.48.3
March 202611.030.99.6
April 202613.230.49.8
May 202612.826.710.6
June 202619.032.59.2
July 202623.532.67.8
August 202613.329.89.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E

Stockport NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 22.8 miles away

1 to 14weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 14 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 3 weeks, 9 in 10 under 12 weeks. 153 people treated in the month.

Has A&E

Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust, 14.6 miles away

3 to 20weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 20 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 4 weeks, 9 in 10 under 13 weeks. 72 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
5 to 17weeks

Half seen within 5 weeks, 9 in 10 within 17 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 37 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Elderly medicine waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route