Stomach and bowel at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

Calderdale Royal and Huddersfield Royal gastroenterology waiting times: most people treated waited 9 to 36 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 9 weeks and 9 in 10 under 28 weeks. 79% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gastroenterology at Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20246.931.88.7
October 20247.229.07.8
November 20247.833.98.5
December 20245.328.49.3
January 202510.535.29.2
February 20256.534.710.5
March 20256.235.010.0
April 20255.833.811.2
May 20257.334.812.0
June 202512.737.711.8
July 20259.235.911.2
August 20256.534.611.4
September 20259.239.910.7
October 202510.639.810.9
November 202510.038.510.8
December 20258.039.311.4
January 202611.946.311.4
February 202611.139.610.7
March 202610.637.79.8
April 20269.238.010.9
May 20268.933.310.6
June 202610.736.010.1
July 20269.535.29.0
August 20268.935.78.6

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

The Living Care Group

Independent provider, 16.6 miles away

1 to 1weeks

Half seen within 1 week, 9 in 10 within 1 week

Waiting now: half have waited under 1 week, 9 in 10 under 3 weeks. 826 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Endocare Diagnostics Ltd

Independent provider, 22.7 miles away

2 to 3weeks

Half seen within 2 weeks, 9 in 10 within 3 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 1 week, 9 in 10 under 4 weeks. 153 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Phoenix Health Solutions Limited Hq

Independent provider, 21.8 miles away

3 to 19weeks

Half seen within 3 weeks, 9 in 10 within 19 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 22 weeks. 344 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gastroenterology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route