Ears, nose and throat at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Addenbrookes ear, nose and throat waiting times: most people treated waited 16 to 56 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 16 weeks and 9 in 10 under 45 weeks. 55% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ear, nose and throat at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202431.364.719.8
October 202421.960.819.8
November 202418.557.920.3
December 202415.659.221.1
January 202523.559.621.0
February 202519.260.621.4
March 202522.960.221.7
April 20259.960.723.7
May 202515.463.225.1
June 20258.063.224.8
July 202523.762.424.8
August 202531.162.225.3
September 202529.463.723.7
October 202528.264.123.2
November 202536.362.723.4
December 202519.762.324.2
January 202638.661.423.5
February 202630.058.721.9
March 202632.457.118.6
April 202618.658.818.1
May 202619.756.216.9
June 202614.854.916.6
July 202614.754.516.0
August 202615.856.115.6

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ear, nose and throat waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route