Joints and arthritis at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Addenbrookes rheumatology waiting times: most people treated waited 11 to 26 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 8 weeks and 9 in 10 under 23 weeks. 85% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Rheumatology at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202410.438.39.9
October 202410.735.18.9
November 20249.233.59.1
December 20247.332.49.3
January 202511.134.08.3
February 20258.433.78.5
March 20259.433.08.4
April 20257.728.88.6
May 20258.631.38.2
June 20257.728.98.0
July 20258.232.78.3
August 20258.731.79.6
September 20259.933.69.6
October 20259.833.79.5
November 20259.332.78.2
December 20257.533.38.8
January 20268.930.18.8
February 202610.333.37.0
March 20268.429.16.7
April 20268.928.87.1
May 20269.930.47.1
June 202611.030.87.3
July 202610.626.37.0
August 202610.726.27.6

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Rheumatology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route