Brain and nerves at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Chelsea and Westminster and West Middlesex neurology waiting times: most people treated waited 21 to 32 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 6 weeks and 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 82% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Neurology at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202427.948.514.6
October 202427.448.714.7
November 202426.647.714.8
December 202428.043.914.9
January 202525.944.715.5
February 202528.341.016.4
March 202535.243.216.1
April 202530.943.315.3
May 202532.642.715.9
June 202533.342.715.6
July 202534.243.914.8
August 202532.442.914.1
September 202531.841.712.9
October 202529.545.214.4
November 202527.844.215.2
December 202534.345.616.0
January 202630.742.116.2
February 202629.740.215.7
March 202630.738.614.9
April 202628.939.013.9
May 202626.738.815.4
June 202628.937.515.3
July 202624.533.49.0
August 202620.932.46.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
7 to 13weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 13 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 5 weeks, 9 in 10 under 12 weeks. 128 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
7 to 28weeks

Half seen within 7 weeks, 9 in 10 within 28 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 20 weeks. 334 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Neurology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route