Eyes at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust

Darlington Memorial and University of Durham ophthalmology waiting times: most people treated waited 10 to 40 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 12 weeks and 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 67% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Ophthalmology at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
02550September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202414.145.312.5
October 202410.543.512.0
November 202411.044.511.2
December 202412.040.111.8
January 202511.943.711.6
February 202511.139.011.8
March 202510.741.310.8
April 20259.642.211.0
May 202510.134.711.1
June 20259.635.011.3
July 202511.136.49.4
August 20257.935.69.9
September 20258.736.58.4
October 20257.531.49.5
November 20257.329.69.8
December 20257.736.311.2
January 20267.831.011.6
February 20269.132.411.5
March 20267.530.810.8
April 20268.236.210.8
May 20268.835.111.5
June 202610.835.611.5
July 202612.040.111.1
August 20269.639.711.8

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
9 to 26weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 26 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 25 weeks. 813 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Ophthalmology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route