Other medical services at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust

Darlington Memorial and University of Durham other medical services waiting times: most people treated waited 10 to 18 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 18 weeks. 92% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Other medical services at County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
01530September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20240.89.12.6
October 20243.115.54.5
November 20243.413.64.3
December 20244.823.04.9
January 20256.411.94.3
February 20254.311.63.6
March 20254.925.84.4
April 20254.713.64.8
May 20254.616.23.9
June 20254.820.73.8
July 20256.114.64.1
August 20257.214.54.8
September 20256.912.84.1
October 20258.316.75.2
November 20258.213.96.7
December 202510.114.27.1
January 20268.218.27.7
February 202611.619.37.5
March 202611.422.97.1
April 202611.723.68.3
May 202611.021.55.9
June 20269.319.56.1
July 20269.214.65.9
August 20269.817.67.3

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
6 to 33weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 33 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 42 weeks. 1,644 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Other medical services waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route