Gynaecology at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Bassetlaw District General and Doncaster Royal Infirmary gynaecology waiting times: most people treated waited 7 to 42 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 8 weeks and 9 in 10 under 33 weeks. 75% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Gynaecology at Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 20248.351.912.9
October 20248.252.112.4
November 20249.851.210.6
December 20248.144.910.4
January 20259.147.810.2
February 20258.749.27.3
March 20257.547.28.4
April 20257.644.69.1
May 20258.341.610.1
June 20258.246.58.8
July 20258.145.28.6
August 20258.247.39.6
September 20258.446.19.1
October 20257.644.79.1
November 20257.540.88.9
December 20256.340.09.1
January 20266.141.910.2
February 20264.738.99.0
March 20264.738.47.9
April 20265.239.28.3
May 20265.536.57.7
June 20265.938.27.2
July 20266.237.77.5
August 20267.341.78.2

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitFree on the NHS

The One Health Group Plc

Independent provider, 19.8 miles away

6 to 31weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 31 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 29 weeks. 243 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Gynaecology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route