Heart at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust

Royal Blackburn cardiology waiting times: most people treated waited 13 to 25 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 91% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 13 weeks, 9 in 10 within 25 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 19 weeks. 343 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Cardiology at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03570September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202458.464.722.5
October 202457.064.022.7
November 202455.563.522.7
December 202458.163.822.9
January 202555.563.022.2
February 202553.762.621.3
March 202552.159.419.6
April 202549.659.219.3
May 202546.258.118.7
June 202548.255.217.5
July 202545.954.316.6
August 202534.352.817.5
September 202543.150.916.9
October 202538.848.416.3
November 202537.243.615.7
December 202535.542.814.1
January 202631.841.012.0
February 202629.938.310.6
March 202624.034.97.9
April 202620.729.68.1
May 202618.230.28.5
June 202617.224.47.8
July 202615.524.86.5
August 202613.324.97.1

Faster options within 25 miles

Free on the NHS

Heart Networks

Independent provider, 23.1 miles away

6 to 16weeks

Half seen within 6 weeks, 9 in 10 within 16 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 9 weeks, 9 in 10 under 14 weeks. 452 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Cardiology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route