Bones, joints and muscles at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust

Royal Blackburn trauma and orthopaedics waiting times: most people treated waited 23 to 49 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 7 weeks and 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 78% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 23 weeks, 9 in 10 within 49 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 7 weeks, 9 in 10 under 31 weeks. 524 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Trauma and orthopaedics at East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, 24 months to August 2026
04080September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202438.069.89.3
October 202437.866.28.4
November 202432.664.38.4
December 202430.463.79.1
January 202528.765.210.2
February 202529.563.010.4
March 202525.861.58.2
April 202529.864.110.0
May 202528.465.012.8
June 202529.861.27.4
July 202529.261.47.4
August 202521.161.07.9
September 202520.355.07.6
October 202520.455.18.0
November 202516.354.56.9
December 202519.955.46.4
January 202626.355.07.3
February 202621.151.96.5
March 202624.851.46.7
April 202626.951.57.3
May 202627.551.57.3
June 202628.152.67.2
July 202625.651.37.1
August 202622.949.47.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest wait
8 to 21weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 21 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 6 weeks, 9 in 10 under 21 weeks. 3,343 people treated in the month.

Free on the NHS

Manchester Surgical Services Ltd

Independent provider, 19.8 miles away

9 to 24weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 24 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 10 weeks, 9 in 10 under 26 weeks. 23 people treated in the month.

Has A&E
9 to 50weeks

Half seen within 9 weeks, 9 in 10 within 50 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 14 weeks, 9 in 10 under 41 weeks. 2,427 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Trauma and orthopaedics waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route