Bladder, kidneys and prostate at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust

Queen Elizabeth urology waiting times: most people treated waited 10 to 45 weeks.

Of the people still waiting, half have waited under 13 weeks and 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 67% are within 18 weeks.

Print my GP sheet
Has A&E

Half seen within 10 weeks, 9 in 10 within 45 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 13 weeks, 9 in 10 under 37 weeks. 124 people treated in the month.

Where would a referral stand?

Enter the referral date to see how that wait compares with the people still waiting here, and with the 18-week standard.

Based on the waiting-now figures for August 2026. Not a prediction of your own wait: urgency decides who is seen first.

How the wait has changed

Urology at Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust, 24 months to August 2026
03060September 2024August 2026

Shaded band: half to 9 in 10 of people treated that month. Line: the median wait of people still waiting. Weeks on the left.

The numbers behind the chart
MonthTreated, half withinTreated, 9 in 10 withinWaiting now, half within
September 202417.057.113.6
October 202419.256.213.6
November 202414.055.312.8
December 202411.840.114.5
January 202519.042.014.4
February 202510.341.816.4
March 202513.342.617.2
April 202517.346.418.4
May 202520.447.518.8
June 202516.049.319.0
July 202522.550.117.8
August 202514.848.518.1
September 202520.051.016.9
October 202514.051.117.0
November 202517.852.016.9
December 202541.752.816.8
January 202619.552.617.5
February 202634.153.517.5
March 202622.247.814.8
April 20265.756.514.3
May 202625.551.412.3
June 202621.849.711.8
July 202614.846.713.1
August 20269.545.113.4

Faster options within 25 miles

Shortest waitHas A&E
8 to 34weeks

Half seen within 8 weeks, 9 in 10 within 34 weeks

Waiting now: half have waited under 11 weeks, 9 in 10 under 38 weeks. 522 people treated in the month.

NHS England figures, . Checked for new figures . About the data.

This page as JSON. Urology waiting times at every hospital in England.

Take this to your GP

One printed page with your three fastest options and the words to ask for your right to choose.

Print my GP sheet

Thinking of paying?

See private hospitals near you, what they charge and the quickest private routes.

See the private route